Sample demand for preliminary declaration of disclosure. Parties had 45 days to respond.
[…] Case Number: _____ Dear _____: In order to obtain a divorce, you and I must both complete and exchange financial disclosure forms. If a party fails to serve preliminary disclosures, a party can file a motion with a court under California Family Code § 2107 to compel a party to serve preliminary disclosures Oct 14, 2014 · Family Code Section 2103 provides that "In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure under Except by court order for good cause, as provided in Section 2107, or when service of the preliminary declaration of disclosure is not required pursuant to Section 2110, in the time period set forth in subdivision (f), each party shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council. Previously, California did not require initial disclosures unless stipulated to by the parties or ordered by the court.